Privacy Policy

A) Protection of personal data

In accordance with Spanish Data Protection Law 15/1999 and Article 12 of Royal Decree 1720/2007, you specifically agree that the data provided may be processed and stored in a file owned by MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A. of Calle Gremio Toneleros nº 24, Palma de Mallorca 07009, Spain.

The purpose of this processing is to provide optimum service to clients and, if desired, to send you sales information by email, mobile, telemarketing or mailing on products and services provided by the Company and other Meliá Hotels International Group companies, as well as third party products and services related to leisure, tourism, catering and/or sale and promotion of timeshare properties:

I agree to receive sales information as explained in the terms above

Similarly, you specifically consent to the data provided and collected during receipt of the service being transferred to the owners of the hotels operated by Meliá Hotels International and other Meliá Hotels International Group companies and third party companies in the leisure, tourism, catering and/or sale and promotion of timeshare properties, inside and outside Spain, to receive sales information on their products and services

We would like to inform you that at any time you may exercise your rights under the law, and particularly in regard to data access, amendment, cancellation and opposition, by writing to the Marketing Department at the above address or by e-mail to lopd@melia.com using the reference "Data Protection".

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL informs users that the personal data will be used as follows

a.1.) In case you are reserving a Hotel:

The processing of this data aims to provide you with efficient service and, if you so wish, to provide you with promotional information by e-mail, mobile phone, telemarketing or direct mail on the products and services of Meliá Hotels International and other Group companies and also the products and services of third parties in the tourism-leisure, food service and timeshare industries

Likewise, [you] expressly consent to the cession of the data facilitated or that may be gathered in the course of the service to the different hotels of the Meliá Hotels International chain and the rest of the Companies that form the Meliá Hotels International Group in and out of Spain, for the purposes mentioned beforehand. As set forth in Organic Law 15/1999 dated 13 December 1999 on the Protection of Personal Data (LPD), a personal data file containing the data necessary for the operation of the program has been created. Meliá Hotels International guarantees the adoption of appropriate measures to ensure the confidential processing of these data. Should you not agree to the processing or cession of your personal data, please get in touch in writing with MELIÁ HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A. Customer Service, which is responsible for administering the file, at the address indicated above, where you may likewise exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

a.2.) For data received through subscription to loyalty programmes:

The processing of this data aims to allow the correct management of the mas loyalty programme, provide you with efficient service and, if you so wish, to provide you with promotional information by e-mail, mobile phone, telemarketing or direct mail on the products and services of Meliá Hotels International and other Group companies and also the products and services of third parties in the tourism-leisure, food service and timeshare industries

You also specifically agree that the data provided during the service be passed on to the hotels in the Meliá Hotels International chain and any other Meliá Hotels International Group companies worldwide for the same purposes.

a.3.) For data received through subscription to the special offers newsletter distribution list:

The Meliá Hotels International Group informs you that the purpose of the subscription is to send you promotional information by e-mail on the products and services of Meliá Hotels International and other Group companies and also the products and services of third parties in the tourism-leisure, food service and timeshare industries.

a.4.) For data received through meeting room or group bookings:

The processing of this data aims to allow the correct management of booking requests for meeting rooms or dining facilities for banquets, provide you with efficient service and, if you so wish, to provide you with promotional information by e-mail, mobile phone, telemarketing or direct mail on the products and services of Meliá Hotels International and other Group companies and also the products and services of third parties in the tourism-leisure, food service and timeshare industries

You also specifically agree that the data provided during the service be passed on to the hotels in the Meliá Hotels International chain and any other Meliá Hotels International Group companies worldwide for the same purposes.

a.5.) For data received through subscription to the MSM special offers newsletter distribution list:

The Meliá Hotels International Group informs you that the purpose of the subscription is to send you promotional information by e-mail on the products and services of Meliá Hotels International and other Group companies and also the products and services of third parties in the tourism-leisure, food service and timeshare industries.

B) Confidentiality

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL shall not disclose your personal data to any other third party, except for those specified in the preceding sections.

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL guarantees that it will process your data confidentially, and that the server on which the data are stored and processed is equipped with the security measures specified in Spanish regulations regarding data protection.

C) Use of Cookies

Part of the customising services of MELIÁ HOTELS INTERNATIONAL make use of cookies.

A cookie is a very small text file that a web server may keep on the hard disk of a computer to store some kina of information on the user. It may only be read by the website that sent it to the computer.

Normally, websites use cookies to obtain statistical information on their web pages and to analyse the behaviour of their customers.

A cookie is not an executable file, nor can it propagate or contain virus. It may not have a length superior to 4,000 characters.

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL uses cookies exclusively to draw up statistics on the use of its website. The information that MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL stores on its equipment through this mechanism solely consists of a number that identifies a user, apart from preferences such as preferred navigation language and the date on which the cookie was deposited. This will make it possible to recognise the user during his next website visits. It does not contain any personal, economic or health data.

You may configure your navigator to accept or reject the cookies that it receives, or to warn you when the a server wants to save a cookie:

* If you use Microsoft Internet Explorer, under the Visualise menu option by selecting Internet Options and accessing Advanced Options.

* If you use Netscape, under the Edit menu option by selecting Preferences and accessing the Advanced category.

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL thanks you for activating acceptance of cookies. This helps us obtain more precise data that enable us to improve the content and design of our website to adapt it to your preferences.

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL may also record your IP addresses to diagnose any problems with its server, administer its website and analyse user tendencies.

الإصدارات الدولية

The Torres Brothers

Sergio and Javier Torres (December 12, 1970, Barcelona) are a unique duo. Their passion for cooking goes back to their childhood. At the tender age of 8, they told their parents they wanted to be chefs. At 14, they started at the Hoffman Culinary School.

Shortly afterwards, they temporarily went their separate ways to train in the best European restaurants with their culinary idols. However, their plan was always to share what they had learned, and in 2010 they were awarded their first Michelin star. Javier and Sergio are much more than just brothers. They are twins and they are chefs.

Cooking based on Memories

- 2

“My two little angels (“cielitos” in Spanish), that’s what our Grandma Catalina used to call us when we were young and were helping her in the kitchen”.

To talk about cooking based on memories is to talk about Grandma Catalina, the eternal source of inspiration for the brothers. Through their grandmother they discovered the local markets, understood the value of fresh products and contacts with suppliers, they learnt how to treat an ingredient with care and respect, and they understood that good cooking is cooking with time. Slowly cooked, carefully prepared broths nourish the flavour of their creations and create a cooking style in which the influence of their grandmother is always present.

De la Tierra
al Cielo
(From earth to heaven)

BUY
Torres en
la Cocina
(The Torres in the kitchen)

BUY
Cocina en Casa con
Los Hermanos Torres
(Cooking at home with the Torres brothers)

BUY